?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 January 2009 @ 02:54 am
Farscape Vid: Like Lovers Do  
Title: Like Lovers Do
Music: Here Comes the Rain by Eurythmics
Spoilers: Season 4 and Peacekeeper Wars
Characters: John/Aeryn + Leather + Guns
Links: My Website | MediaFire

Notes: One of my favorite things about Farscape always has been "Butch & Sundance" and I've wanted to do a video about that aspect to them. So here it is... It shows, hopefully, everything I love about John and Aeryn, together. Not exactly as a couple but as partners in every way.

Started over a year ago with me just throwing in clips to the song see what I'd come up with and after I rendered a couple sections at the beginning and one minute mark it floored me how damn perfect the song was for John/Aeryn in Butch & Sundance mode. I've been fiddling with it trying to make sure I get the right feel with the music, which considering the song most of you are probably wonder just what have I been smoking (again) after you watch it. Just go with the flow and enjoy the ride because John/Aeryn isn't just your typical couple which is why I love them so damn much. Plus... lot's of leather and guns (can't forget the other ingredients in this combo).

I hope you all enjoy this as much as I do and for those not familiar with how I vid, please keep in mind that I'm not asking for a technical critique. I simply enjoy knowing how the video affects you. Sounds cheesy I know, but I like to know my warm fuzzies are shared. :)
Tags: ,
 
 
moodswing: accomplishedaccomplished
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Kaz: Heart (John/Aeryn)kazbaby on January 16th, 2009 06:11 pm (UTC)
I'm still pretty much floored by your comment but you've really made my morning. Thanks, doll.
not, alas, hilary tamar: posts--puddle of happy noiseshilarytamar on January 17th, 2009 02:17 am (UTC)
It's informationally-dense [&hellip] with layers and layers of image connected in new ways, so to get your whole vision, it really needs to be watched almost as many times as you watched it to make it.

Yes! This! And you showed us how strong & rich their pairing is: the two-of-them-together is a character in its own right. And they flowed across the screen, and damn if I didn't sometimes think their movement was yet another character in its own right. And this entire vid is made. of. win.

And, uh, OMG the hot. You warned us about the leather but I *know* you didn't tell us you'd made those scenes EVEN HOTTER OMG. And that? That takes mad skillz.
Kaz: Butch & Sundance (John/Aeryn)kazbaby on January 17th, 2009 03:29 am (UTC)
Thank you so so much! And I'll be sure to warn you next time. ;)
arthurfrdent: notlaughingarthurfrdent on January 18th, 2009 06:03 pm (UTC)
that? Is frelling amazing... made the moreso because that song goes with a girl from a very long time ago, so I have some investment in it.

good, good stuff toots ;)
Kaz: Surrender Yourself2 (John/Aeryn)kazbaby on January 20th, 2009 01:07 am (UTC)
*bows* Thank you so much for saying so.
grammarwoman: Farscape OTPgrammarwoman on January 28th, 2009 04:32 am (UTC)
No WAY is it eleven days later. *sigh*

OK, this? This right here could be the bullet points version of why John and Aeryn will be my #1 canon OTP forever. The joy, the despair. The passion, and the cold rejections. An entire theme park of emotional rollercoasters, orbiting binary stars that can't help but be pulled to each other, and the fiery supernovas that happen when they finally touch.

I love the Aeryn memories running through John's head in the beginning, getting longer and stronger as we go. I love the sheer RIGHTNESS that is the two of them coming together, the electric click of a circuit snapping into place. There's the frelling HOT DAMN of sexual explosiveness in their intimate connections, and the blazing hero moments of HELL YEAH when they stand together, them and their guns against the world.

Good GOD, when RPF was invented, it was intended for these two. Have two actors ever had such chemistry, ever made us feel so much and root so hard for them? And oh, like heartstopping synergy, they're independently gorgeous and positively INCANDESCENT together. I feel like I need a cold shower after watching this, and a good cry, and a box of chocolates, and time to sit down to watch the whole series all over again.

Woof. Brilliant job as always, Kaz.
Kaz: Heart (John/Aeryn)kazbaby on January 28th, 2009 04:39 am (UTC)
Oh god.. you don't know how dang big my smile is right now. THANK YOU for such an awesome comment. I'm so dang happy that I caught what you love about them.
ixchup: hushixchup on July 12th, 2009 02:24 pm (UTC)
wow. beautifully written. I totally am saying HELL YEAH.
grammarwoman: Farscape OTPgrammarwoman on July 12th, 2009 08:56 pm (UTC)
What can I say, Kaz brings out the flowery prose from me. *grin*
ixchupixchup on July 12th, 2009 02:20 pm (UTC)
Like Lovers Do
You captured the emotional resonance of John and Aeryn's relationship in all its glory. I am awed by your sense of color and motion--how it all blends together and then resonates to the Eurythmics beat. That song is just perfect and I never imagined it would fit so well. Like Ivory said, your clip selections with the layers and layers of meaning will take many rewatchings--the hallmark of a great vid. I don't know any of the technical aspects of what you did but my design eye is grinning at your red/sepia/greys, and color blendings and how well they work here.

This is an award-winner and keeper, Kaz. Congrats!
Kaz: Butch & Sundance (John/Aeryn)kazbaby on July 12th, 2009 03:30 pm (UTC)
Re: Like Lovers Do
Thank you so much for stopping by and letting me know how you enjoyed this! When I first started putting clips in it was just goofing around but it really hit just how perfect the song was for the two of them and their relationship. I'm glad I got the opportunity to show that in my own way.