?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 January 2009 @ 09:37 pm
SGA Finale  
This is my reactions by the 30 minute point. There has just been so much packed in this I may have missed stuff with this first viewing. For those new to my LJ or had never seen one of my reaction posts... I should warn you I am a total spaz when I get excited while watching a show (and this is one reason why I don't do these types of posts very often. ;)).

Todd is so my favorite Wraith. And I freakin' LOVE Todd and Sheppard in any scene together but those scenes in Todd's cell on the Daedalus were most excellent. (I may be kind of interested in any Todd/Sheppard fic out there if you know where some goodies are *is not ashamed*)

Odyssey on a secret mission? Nice point to the future movie. :D

Eeee! Jack called for Sheppard!! Hey, why can't Jack do it? (afterthought: Jack must be on the Odyssey since they've got Landry in Washington and Sam temporarily in charge of the SGC while Landry is there.)

OMG! LOOK AT BECKETT WITH FLYING THE CITY!!! (awww….babyboy has grown up so much since the first time we saw him try using the chair)

*meep* They mentioned Hammond! And they're naming a X-304 after him! *wibble* Thank you guys for mentioning that. And OMG! Sam is going to be the commander of it!!! (they still should have had the rest of SG-1 there or at least mentioned them)

Davis!

Oh Woosley, you big softy you.

FUCK! SHEPPARD'S GOING DOWN *after he barely skims the ground*

STOP GIVING ME A HEART ATTACK LIKE THAT.

Oh fuck! The chair is gone!! Dude! They're so screwed.

eta: 45 minutes into it - Eek! Suicide mission! Oh Sheppard... you're trying to make me fall in love with you, aren't you.

Momma, the big bad has come a knockin'.

NO GATE! *FLAIL*

HOLY FUCKING HELL!

Just walking in the middle of the hive… DUDE!

Wormhole Drive? *pets rodney's shiny brainz*

*FLAILS MORE* RONON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

YOU BETTER NOT KILL HIM! SHEPPARD WILL BE MAD THAT HIS BOYFRIEND IS DEAD!

FUCK ME HE'S DEAD! *falls back in shock*

eta2:

EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE

HE'S ALIVE!! FUCKING WRAITH I COULD KISS YOU!!

I KNEW THAT SHEPPARD WOULDN'T LEAVE HIS BOYFRIEND!!!

NICE TIMING SAM AND ATLANTIS!!! OMG!!!!!!!!

BECKETT COME AND KICK ASS YOU SCOTTISH HOTTIE!

YAY!!!

ATLANTIS HAS COME HOME!

AIN'T NO WAY TO HIDE THAT SUCKER IN THE SKY


COME AND BLOW THAT POP STAND

YES! SCORE!!

Stargate command has just been outted.

Cloaked! In San Fransisco!!! EEEEEEEEEE

*collapses now that the ride is over*
Tags: ,
 
 
moodswing: bouncybouncy
 
 
 
Sid: McShep chairsidlj on January 10th, 2009 01:07 am (UTC)
Nice that they didn't actually kill Ronon, isn't it? I mean, permanently. Now he's practically a member of the Daniel Jackson Society!

So, you think Jack on the Odyssey is the third SG-1 movie?

Nice of Rodney to have been sekritly working on just exactly the deus ex machina they needed to get Atlantis there in time to save Sheppard's team Earth! *rolls eyes and grins*
Kaz: Complete (Team)kazbaby on January 10th, 2009 02:09 am (UTC)
Nice that they didn't actually kill Ronon, isn't it? I mean, permanently. Now he's practically a member of the Daniel Jackson Society!

Dude, I was about to get pissed that he was dead, I was still in the midst of shock-oh-my-god!. I'd only just decided the other day that my OTP for Atlantis was Ronon/Sheppard.

So, you think Jack on the Odyssey is the third SG-1 movie?

Yes. What with Caldwell not even having the clearance to know the whereabouts of the Odyssey. It makes sense given that he didn't automatically go to the Ancient Chair himself and they'd brought in Landry to head up the taskforce in Washington and Sam was apparently in temporary command of the SGC. It also would make sense that the rest of the boys are with him since that they're not in the thick of things themselves with Sam. Unless they were on a extremely important mission, they would have immediately come back to Earth as soon as they heard about the Wraith ship.

Nice of Rodney to have been sekritly working on just exactly the deus ex machina they needed to get Atlantis there in time to save Sheppard's team Earth! *rolls eyes and grins*

Hey, it's Rodney… I could buy it. ;)

eta: I just thought of something after watching it again: Oooooo... Daniel is going to be pissed that he missed seeing Atlantis arrive on Earth. *giggle*


Edited at 2009-01-10 09:22 am (UTC)
stlscapestlscape on January 10th, 2009 01:57 am (UTC)
Yeah. Kind of a wild ride, that. And yay! for the Gen. Hammond and Ronan-not-dead-yet stuff.
Kaz: Alt Cameronkazbaby on January 10th, 2009 02:14 am (UTC)
Definitely a wild ride. It'll take me a few viewings to really take in everything. They really did a great job with this. It's hard to end a series effectively without going into cheese-ball territory.
grammarwoman: McKay/Sheppard - Stargazersgrammarwoman on January 11th, 2009 02:37 am (UTC)
A lot more articulate than mine, sugar! *grin*

Thanks again for watching with me - I don't know that I could have made it through that without company.