?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 September 2008 @ 03:39 am
Idle Pondering  
What if there was no Harvey?

I mean there was a Harvey, but what if he wasn't Harvey?

It was all John the entire time.

:D

Feel free to discuss if the urge strikes you.
 
 
 
Liza: Farscapelizamanynames on September 14th, 2008 09:13 am (UTC)
You know, I've had this thought? It's pretty damn clear that John is utter bugfuck crazy by season two, and just keeps going nuts.

...and come to think of it, everything 'Harvey' does is nothing John's subconcious couldn't have done.

...which means John, on some level, deeply wanted to go back to Katratzi to save Scorpy.

...hmmm. :> Ain't that interesting? XD
eclipse: Farscape_Epicgigerisgod on September 14th, 2008 11:43 am (UTC)
Ben Browder says Crichton was completely crazy, even emphasized it to the writers, like no, Crichton wasn't just a little crazy, he was absolutely fucking nuts.

It's pretty scary to imagine it's John's mind the entire time. Sad, too, although on the brighter side,it gives you another way to view the ending of PK Wars. Maybe then he's made it far enough to vanquish his demons on his own.

Edited at 2008-09-14 11:43 am (UTC)
DNA Mad Scientist/Dr Bettina Fairchild: Farscape WGFA JC Vestdnamadscientist on September 14th, 2008 12:04 pm (UTC)
Blimey - that's a great point! And it's so easy to believe that it could be the case - as other people have said, he was extremely far gone in the mental health stakes. That idea sheds a whole new light on things - my next rewatch will be done with that possibility in mind.

Thanks for starting off that train of thought! Fascinating...

Mel :)
Time Is Like A Kiss: farscape john crichton alone by sdwolfpujenlev on September 14th, 2008 12:31 pm (UTC)
Ah, you've made me think about the possibility that the construct that is Harvey had a little help from John in order to provide some kind of interface with the alien intrusion that is Harvey.

Just pondering, and needing more coffee. May need to ponder further and post over in my journal. Ah, I do love a bit of Farscape thinkiness in the morning. :)
Red Star Robotredstarrobot on September 14th, 2008 12:44 pm (UTC)
That's actually my problem with the end of S2/beginning of S3. His friends have no real way of knowing that it's not John, and yet totally buy the "No, really, I killed my girlfriend in some classic domestic abuse scenario because the voices in my head told me to - I'm the victim here" thing, without really being curious about it at all. That's where I lose faith in the storytelling.
tarzanic on September 14th, 2008 03:23 pm (UTC)
My first thought? That scares me.

It would show that John really is completely out of his mind though. Okay, has been, maybe, since Harvey is supposedly gone at the end of PKW. I've been wavering on that. I've heard truly crazy people don't know they're crazy -- well, except when medicated? -- and John knows. He wasn't so far gone that he didn't know to hide it on Earth. Wait, he was also on drugs at the time. Hmm, I don't know.

Sometimes I also wonder if he hasn't just snapped and is drooling in a corner somewhere, living these ideas in his head. But if he were doing that on Moya, I think his friends would have killed him by now.