?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 August 2008 @ 02:57 pm
I'm your huckleberry.  
The movies Wyatt Earp and Tombstone came out in the theaters pretty close together in '93 and '94. And over the years I've heard that most folks prefer Kurt Russell's Tombstone over Kevin Costner's Wyatt Earp. I honestly can't see why other than they want to believe the cleaner image that the legend is portrayed as. I prefer Costner's version myself. It's more realistic.

One thing I love in both is how Dennis Quaid and Val Kilmer played Doc Holliday but there's something about Kilmer's performance that really makes me wish his version was paired up with Costner's tale of Earp. I think it's the line I quote above in my subject line.


Poll #1251328 ready, set, draw!

Which version do you prefer?

5(38.5%)
8(61.5%)
Tags:
 
 
moodswing: curiouscurious
 
 
 
Lithyhalcyon_shift on August 31st, 2008 08:05 pm (UTC)
I like Tombstone better but only on the strength of Val Kilmer as Doc Holliday, if he'd have been in the other one I would prolly have voted the other way *g*
Kaz: PKWars (John)kazbaby on August 31st, 2008 08:08 pm (UTC)
Now I can see that as a damn good reason to prefer Tombstone. Kilmer's performance as Holliday was a thing of beauty. *g*
Sid: martinisidlj on August 31st, 2008 11:31 pm (UTC)
I've only seen Tombstone, so I can't vote.

But I'd probably vote for Hugh O'Brian in the old TV series anyway. :-)


Lee Edward McIlmoyle: What Would Groucho Do?lee_in_limbo on August 31st, 2008 11:51 pm (UTC)
I definitely prefer Wyatt Earp to Tombstone, and felt the same way upon seeing them both so close together, back when they were both on Pat TV up here in Canada.

The best thing in Tombstone was Val Kilmer, and yet I thought his portrayal of Doc was a little hammy. It's my least favourite of his performances (even less so than his early comedies, Top Secret and Real Genius, the latter of which I love). Ultimately, Tombstone felt like a slick Hollywood movie, and Wyatt Earp felt like a Real Western, complete with fairly genuine history.

And I'm not even a fan of westerns.

Lee.
Kaz: Shooter (John)kazbaby on September 1st, 2008 04:14 am (UTC)
and yet I thought his portrayal of Doc was a little hammy.

I think that was part of Holliday's personality or something because Dennis Quaid's performance had a bit of that same quality.

One thing though about Quaid that I have to give him major props for is the fact he lost a crapload of weight for the role. So much so he almost put his health at risk.
lvp3lvp3 on September 2nd, 2008 12:17 am (UTC)
dq definitely seemed more sick than val did...although val did the pale, sweaty thing pretty good...
raven angel: naked moonahliadra on September 1st, 2008 01:23 am (UTC)
I like Tombstone myself. Mostly because of Val Kilmer. Well, and I like Michael Beihn (crap I don't even remember how to spell his name, I'm so ashamed).

For me, Wyatt Earp seemed too long... and I ended up having to watch it for the first time in a history class and teachers sometimes have ways of taking good movies and making you hate them. At least that's what I've gone through.
Kaz: Black&White (John)kazbaby on September 1st, 2008 04:12 am (UTC)
Yeah, history classes have a tendency to do that. I remember one American History almost made me hate Last of the Mohicans. Took me years to be able to watch it again.
(Deleted comment)
Kazkazbaby on September 1st, 2008 04:10 am (UTC)
I really do love Val Kilmer.
ninja007ninja007 on September 1st, 2008 07:40 am (UTC)
I actually love them both, for different and varied reasons. Ultimately, they are just two different movies about the same historical figures. Both are great flicks and well made. Okay, that my two cents...
Lizalizamanynames on September 1st, 2008 09:17 am (UTC)
I havn't seen either (I know, WTF) but I'm tempted to go with Tombstone just because Val Kilmer's in it and I don't need to watch it to know he's fucking awesome in it.
lvp3: oliviadudelvp3 on September 2nd, 2008 12:15 am (UTC)
i *love* wyatt earp. the man* and the movie. ;) and you are SOOOO right about val's doc...best.doc.evah!

*to the point that if i have a son i may name him after wyatt...